EDrivium logo

Online Support

Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

This document explains how we handle the collection of personal information. Our policies comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect on January 4, 2004 and is administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Personal Information.

PIPEDA defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual.” It may include age, name, income, credit records and other information which can be connected directly to an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

You may view all of the content on our website without disclosing, or being asked to disclose, any personal information. However, if you choose to contract our services or apply for a job with us you will need to share relevant personal information with us. Please note that any information you send us through email may be intercepted during transit from your computer to ours. While this is normal for internet communication, it is entirely beyond our control and we assume no responsibility for what these other parties may do with your personal information. We urge you to use regular mail, fax or telephone to communicate with us if you wish to avoid the risks associated with email.

Before requesting any personal information from you, we will clearly identify the type of information required and the purpose for which we require it. Unless required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without your consent.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Certain information about your visit to our website is automatically retrieved and captured by our web server. Among this information, only your Internet address (IP address) could potentially be considered personal information within the scope of PIPEDA. Your IP address could only be connected to you if we requested connection information from your Internet service provider. Please note that we would only request such information if your IP address became involved in a security breach of our website or facilities.

Information about your visit to our website is used for the following purposes:

  • To improve our Website
  • To measure the effectiveness of our marketing
  • To assess the performance of our website

Access to the server logs is restricted to eDrivium Corporation employees and the system administrators running our Website and Web servers.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as you are using our services or as long as we are legally required to do so.

Safeguarding Your Information
eDrivium Corporation respects your right to privacy. To that end we manage and safeguarde your information to the very best of our ability. This is the purpose of this privacy policy, which is accessible to anyone visiting our website.

If, after reading this policy, you still have questions about how we collect, use, manage, safeguard, or dispose of your personal information, please contact us with any questions or concerns you may have.

Contact eDrivium

Accountability

eDrivium Corporation is responsible for information under our control. We have a designated Privacy Officer, who is a member of the company’s senior management, and who is accountable for compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Challenging Compliance

You may contact us at any time with any questions or concerns you may have about our privacy policy.

Consent

By reading this document, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information according to the terms laid out herein.


TERMS OF USE


By accessing, browsing and using this website, you accept the following terms and conditions, without limitation or qualification.

Unless otherwise stated, the contents of this site including, but not limited to, the text and images contained herein and their arrangement are the property of eDrivium Corporation. All trademarks used or referred to in this website are the property of their respective owners.

This website and the content provided in this site, including, but not limited to, graphic images, audio, video, html code, buttons, and text, may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, without the prior written consent of eDrivium Corporation, except for your personal and non-commercial use.

The information is provided for informational purposes only and does not create a business or professional services relationship between you and eDrivium Corporation. No representation or warranty is made with respect to third party links appearing on this website and eDrivium Corporation takes no responsibility for such other sites or the services they provide. Any use you make of the information provided on this site, or any site or service linked to by this site, is at your own risk.

This website, its contents and related communications are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind, express or implied including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose and non-infringement. No representation or warranty is made with respect to the completeness, accuracy or currency of the information contained on this website. Any information contained on this site is subject to change without notice.

eDrivium Corporation shall not be held liable for any damages or any other consequences caused by your access to, browsing, use of, or reliance on this website, including, but not limited to any damage caused by viruses, worms, trojans or any other computer malware or anomaly that may affect your computer hardware, software, memory or any other property of yours or others in any way.

eDrivium Corporation will use any personal information you provide to the company in accordance with its privacy policy. However, eDrivium Corporation is under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using communications that do not contain personal information.

Access to this site is governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada.